Rule 19 – Is your commission safe?

Rule 19 of the Policyholder Protection Rules (PPR) became effective on 1 September. From this date, only intermediaries who meet PPR requirements may earn commission when a client replaces a risk plan with another risk plan.

The Policyholder Protection Rules (PPR) impose strict requirements for the disclosures in the FSCA-prescribed Risk Replacement Advice Record, among other things. As the insurer must confirm your RAR meets the requirements, you need to understand these requirements before advising on and submitting a risk replacement.

Important information

Please ensure you’ve read the following resources:

If you still have queries once you’ve gone through the available documentation and training material, contact either the Distribution Support Desk at 0860 100 043 or salestechnology.support@sanlam.co.za; or the Legal Support Desk at 0861 003 937 or legal.support@sanlam.co.za.

If you have any problems accessing the resources above, please paste this URL into your browser: https://sanport.sanlam.co.za/sanport/eng/info-centre/distribution/regulatory-requirements.aspx.